Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 45,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 45,500 companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 45,500. Most are located in Bavaria (9,365), North Rhine-Westphalia (8,991), Baden-Württemberg (6,842).

Key figures

45,657businesses in the database
54.0per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria9,36521%70.0
North Rhine-Westphalia8,99120%49.6
Baden-Württemberg6,84215%60.7
Hesse3,9249%61.4
Lower Saxony3,6028%44.3
Rhineland-Palatinate2,3125%55.6
Saxony1,9744%48.3
Berlin1,7194%44.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,4983%50.6
Hamburg1,0772%56.4
Thuringia1,0692%50.2
Brandenburg1,0272%40.0
Saxony-Anhalt8172%37.3
Saarland5661%57.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5631%34.5
Bremen2821%40.3
Germany45,657100%54.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry

Berlin1,704
Munich1,129
Hamburg1,105
Cologne536
Düsseldorf406
Stuttgart358
Nuremberg330
Dortmund292
Dresden285
Essen271
Hanover271
Frankfurt a. Main268
Bremen244
Karlsruhe218
Leipzig210

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 45,500 companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 45,500. Most are located in Bavaria (9,365), North Rhine-Westphalia (8,991), Baden-Württemberg (6,842).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry?

Berlin (1,704), Munich (1,129), Hamburg (1,105), Cologne (536), Düsseldorf (406).

How many companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 45,500 companies in the “Electronics and computers – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/electronics-and-computers-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.