Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry are there in Germany?

more than 121,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 121,000 companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 121,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (24,130), Bavaria (24,060), Baden-Württemberg (17,136).

Key figures

121,562businesses in the database
143.8per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia24,13020%133.0
Bavaria24,06020%180.0
Baden-Württemberg17,13614%151.9
Hesse10,6999%167.4
Lower Saxony8,7407%107.4
Berlin7,4736%192.6
Rhineland-Palatinate5,4134%130.1
Saxony4,8444%118.4
Hamburg4,4124%231.0
Schleswig-Holstein3,7683%127.3
Brandenburg2,7762%108.0
Thuringia2,4062%113.0
Saxony-Anhalt1,9892%90.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,3961%85.6
Saarland1,3041%131.7
Bremen8651%123.6
Germany121,562100%143.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry

Berlin7,385
Munich4,520
Hamburg4,467
Cologne2,109
Düsseldorf1,582
Stuttgart1,377
Frankfurt a. Main1,135
Nuremberg977
Hanover911
Dresden877
Karlsruhe811
Leipzig806
Dortmund799
Essen783
Bremen767

Digitalization

53% of companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 121,000 companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 121,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (24,130), Bavaria (24,060), Baden-Württemberg (17,136).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry?

Berlin (7,385), Munich (4,520), Hamburg (4,467), Cologne (2,109), Düsseldorf (1,582).

How many companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 121,000 companies in the “Electrical engineering and IT services” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/electrical-engineering-and-it-services).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.