Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 20,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in Bavaria (4,375), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,845), Baden-Württemberg (2,959).

Key figures

20,095businesses in the database
23.8per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria4,37522%32.7
North Rhine-Westphalia3,84519%21.2
Baden-Württemberg2,95915%26.2
Hesse1,8739%29.3
Lower Saxony1,4917%18.3
Rhineland-Palatinate9635%23.1
Berlin9455%24.4
Saxony7744%18.9
Schleswig-Holstein6083%20.5
Hamburg5563%29.1
Thuringia4012%18.8
Brandenburg3952%15.4
Saxony-Anhalt3032%13.8
Saarland2521%25.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2091%12.8
Bremen1271%18.1
Germany20,095100%23.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry

Berlin939
Munich674
Hamburg570
Cologne244
Nuremberg180
Stuttgart177
Düsseldorf157
Frankfurt a. Main157
Dresden152
Hanover143
Dortmund133
Karlsruhe132
Bremen114
Leipzig112
Aachen111

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in Bavaria (4,375), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,845), Baden-Württemberg (2,959).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry?

Berlin (939), Munich (674), Hamburg (570), Cologne (244), Nuremberg (180).

How many companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Computers and accessories – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/computers-and-accessories-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.