Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 18,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,963), Bavaria (3,011), Baden-Württemberg (2,431).

Key figures

18,753businesses in the database
22.2per 100,000 inhabitants
56%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,96321%21.8
Bavaria3,01116%22.5
Baden-Württemberg2,43113%21.6
Lower Saxony1,86310%22.9
Hesse1,3797%21.6
Saxony9935%24.3
Rhineland-Palatinate9495%22.8
Berlin8835%22.8
Schleswig-Holstein6213%21.0
Brandenburg5273%20.5
Thuringia4933%23.1
Hamburg4693%24.6
Saxony-Anhalt4592%21.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3062%18.8
Saarland2231%22.5
Bremen1661%23.7
Germany18,753100%22.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry

Berlin876
Hamburg470
Munich367
Cologne216
Stuttgart162
Düsseldorf156
Bremen137
Hanover137
Leipzig135
Essen133
Dresden132
Dortmund117
Frankfurt a. Main117
Nuremberg114
Duisburg97

Digitalization

44% of companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,963), Bavaria (3,011), Baden-Württemberg (2,431).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry?

Berlin (876), Hamburg (470), Munich (367), Cologne (216), Stuttgart (162).

How many companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

56% have their own website, 51% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Medical device – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/medical-device-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.