Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry are there in Germany?

more than 75,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 75,000 companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 75,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (15,899), Bavaria (12,854), Baden-Württemberg (10,428).

Key figures

75,595businesses in the database
89.4per 100,000 inhabitants
49%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia15,89921%87.6
Bavaria12,85417%96.1
Baden-Württemberg10,42814%92.4
Lower Saxony6,1498%75.5
Hesse5,7768%90.4
Berlin4,1806%107.7
Saxony3,7975%92.8
Rhineland-Palatinate3,4515%83.0
Schleswig-Holstein2,3913%80.8
Hamburg2,0863%109.2
Brandenburg1,8702%72.8
Thuringia1,8202%85.4
Saxony-Anhalt1,7352%79.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,2812%78.6
Saarland1,0261%103.6
Bremen7901%112.9
Germany75,595100%89.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry

Berlin4,064
Munich2,497
Hamburg2,050
Cologne1,452
Düsseldorf866
Frankfurt am Main854
Stuttgart763
Bremen654
Hanover646
Nuremberg642
Leipzig597
Bonn585
Dresden562
Essen541
Münster493

Digitalization

51% of companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 75,000 companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 75,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (15,899), Bavaria (12,854), Baden-Württemberg (10,428).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry?

Berlin (4,064), Munich (2,497), Hamburg (2,050), Cologne (1,452), Düsseldorf (866).

How many companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany have a website?

49% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 75,000 companies in the “Specialist medical practice” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/specialist-medical-practice).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.