Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry are there in Germany?

more than 22,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany is therefore at least 22,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,809), Baden-Württemberg (3,760), Bavaria (3,694).

Key figures

22,608businesses in the database
26.7per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,80917%21.0
Baden-Württemberg3,76017%33.3
Bavaria3,69416%27.6
Lower Saxony2,20110%27.0
Hesse1,8808%29.4
Saxony1,2806%31.3
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2806%30.8
Schleswig-Holstein8364%28.2
Berlin7783%20.1
Brandenburg6463%25.1
Saxony-Anhalt6013%27.4
Thuringia5452%25.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4142%25.4
Hamburg3572%18.7
Saarland3331%33.6
Bremen1701%24.3
Germany22,608100%26.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry

Berlin768
Munich385
Hamburg359
Cologne245
Stuttgart175
Dresden137
Frankfurt am Main133
Hanover132
Bremen131
Leipzig131
Düsseldorf125
Nuremberg122
Essen103
Freiburg im Breisgau102
Karlsruhe89

Digitalization

57% of companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany is therefore at least 22,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,809), Baden-Württemberg (3,760), Bavaria (3,694).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry?

Berlin (768), Munich (385), Hamburg (359), Cologne (245), Stuttgart (175).

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 38% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy and massage” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/physiotherapy-and-massage).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.