Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Home care services” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,374), Bavaria (2,207), Baden-Württemberg (1,701).

Key figures

16,081businesses in the database
19.0per 100,000 inhabitants
57%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,37421%18.6
Bavaria2,20714%16.5
Baden-Württemberg1,70111%15.1
Lower Saxony1,59610%19.6
Hesse1,2888%20.2
Saxony1,1117%27.2
Berlin7655%19.7
Schleswig-Holstein6214%21.0
Brandenburg6154%23.9
Rhineland-Palatinate5944%14.3
Saxony-Anhalt5804%26.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4583%28.1
Thuringia4343%20.4
Hamburg4263%22.3
Saarland1841%18.6
Bremen1111%15.9
Germany16,081100%19.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Home care services” industry

Berlin737
Hamburg412
Munich328
Cologne165
Hanover155
Düsseldorf144
Dortmund123
Leipzig112
Stuttgart112
Wuppertal112
Frankfurt am Main106
Dresden102
Nuremberg100
Essen96
Duisburg85

Digitalization

43% of companies in the “Home care services” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Home care services” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,374), Bavaria (2,207), Baden-Württemberg (1,701).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Home care services” industry?

Berlin (737), Hamburg (412), Munich (328), Cologne (165), Hanover (155).

How many companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany have a website?

57% have their own website, 50% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Home care services” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/home-care-services-2).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.