Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Other health services” industry are there in Germany?

more than 28,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,739), Bavaria (4,636), Baden-Württemberg (3,868).

Key figures

28,175businesses in the database
33.3per 100,000 inhabitants
56%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,73920%31.6
Bavaria4,63616%34.7
Baden-Württemberg3,86814%34.3
Lower Saxony2,80310%34.4
Hesse2,1518%33.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,4255%34.3
Saxony1,3515%33.0
Berlin1,2745%32.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,0134%34.2
Brandenburg7473%29.1
Thuringia7183%33.7
Hamburg6672%34.9
Saxony-Anhalt6602%30.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4892%30.0
Saarland3561%36.0
Bremen2501%35.7
Germany28,175100%33.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Other health services” industry

Berlin1,264
Hamburg667
Munich552
Cologne375
Düsseldorf247
Stuttgart242
Bremen214
Hanover202
Dresden183
Essen180
Nuremberg175
Leipzig170
Dortmund167
Münster138
Bonn133

Digitalization

44% of companies in the “Other health services” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Other health services” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,739), Bavaria (4,636), Baden-Württemberg (3,868).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Other health services” industry?

Berlin (1,264), Hamburg (667), Munich (552), Cologne (375), Düsseldorf (247).

How many companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany have a website?

56% have their own website, 48% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Other health services” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/other-health-services).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.