Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Hospital” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,051), Bavaria (2,421), Baden-Württemberg (2,065).

Key figures

14,732businesses in the database
17.4per 100,000 inhabitants
65%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,05121%16.8
Bavaria2,42116%18.1
Baden-Württemberg2,06514%18.3
Hesse1,2719%19.9
Lower Saxony1,2138%14.9
Berlin7655%19.7
Rhineland-Palatinate6885%16.5
Saxony6464%15.8
Schleswig-Holstein5324%18.0
Hamburg4133%21.6
Brandenburg4033%15.7
Thuringia3462%16.2
Saxony-Anhalt3262%14.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2652%16.3
Saarland1831%18.5
Bremen1191%17.0
Germany14,732100%17.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Hospital” industry

Berlin724
Hamburg399
Munich356
Cologne203
Düsseldorf162
Stuttgart148
Essen132
Münster130
Hanover119
Frankfurt am Main111
Heidelberg111
Leipzig106
Bonn103
Bremen96
Dortmund92

Digitalization

35% of companies in the “Hospital” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Hospital” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,051), Bavaria (2,421), Baden-Württemberg (2,065).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Hospital” industry?

Berlin (724), Hamburg (399), Munich (356), Cologne (203), Düsseldorf (162).

How many companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany have a website?

65% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Hospital” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/hospital).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.