Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry are there in Germany?

more than 28,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,907), Bavaria (4,772), Baden-Württemberg (4,612).

Key figures

28,986businesses in the database
34.3per 100,000 inhabitants
49%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,90717%27.1
Bavaria4,77216%35.7
Baden-Württemberg4,61216%40.9
Lower Saxony2,78510%34.2
Hesse2,5079%39.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6196%38.9
Saxony1,6086%39.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,1684%39.5
Berlin1,0043%25.9
Brandenburg8513%33.1
Saxony-Anhalt7553%34.5
Thuringia7042%33.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5562%34.1
Hamburg4552%23.8
Saarland4051%40.9
Bremen2321%33.1
Germany28,986100%34.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry

Berlin963
Munich466
Hamburg440
Cologne308
Stuttgart202
Frankfurt am Main180
Bremen173
Dresden172
Leipzig172
Düsseldorf167
Hanover158
Nuremberg157
Essen128
Freiburg im Breisgau125
Bonn114

Digitalization

51% of companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,907), Bavaria (4,772), Baden-Württemberg (4,612).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry?

Berlin (963), Munich (466), Hamburg (440), Cologne (308), Stuttgart (202).

How many companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany have a website?

49% have their own website, 43% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Physiotherapy practice” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/physiotherapy-practice).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.