Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 41,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,000 companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 41,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (9,400), Bavaria (7,692), Baden-Württemberg (5,542).

Key figures

41,222businesses in the database
48.8per 100,000 inhabitants
41%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia9,40023%51.8
Bavaria7,69219%57.5
Baden-Württemberg5,54213%49.1
Lower Saxony3,5549%43.7
Hesse3,1548%49.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,8665%44.9
Saxony1,8565%45.4
Schleswig-Holstein1,6884%57.0
Berlin1,4674%37.8
Hamburg1,2163%63.7
Thuringia9602%45.1
Brandenburg8322%32.4
Saxony-Anhalt6862%31.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5991%36.7
Saarland4161%42.0
Bremen2611%37.3
Germany41,222100%48.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry

Berlin1,454
Hamburg1,226
Munich960
Cologne580
Düsseldorf543
Handewitt363
Essen275
Stuttgart266
Bönen246
Hanover222
Neuss220
Dortmund215
Bremen212
Nuremberg202
Dresden186

Digitalization

59% of companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,000 companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 41,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (9,400), Bavaria (7,692), Baden-Württemberg (5,542).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry?

Berlin (1,454), Hamburg (1,226), Munich (960), Cologne (580), Düsseldorf (543).

How many companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

41% have their own website, 34% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,000 companies in the “Fashion and textiles – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/fashion-and-textiles-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.