Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 26,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 26,500. Most are located in Bavaria (5,545), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,139), Baden-Württemberg (3,895).

Key figures

26,722businesses in the database
31.6per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria5,54521%41.5
North Rhine-Westphalia5,13919%28.3
Baden-Württemberg3,89515%34.5
Hesse2,3979%37.5
Lower Saxony2,0338%25.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2775%30.7
Berlin1,1964%30.8
Saxony1,1844%28.9
Schleswig-Holstein7913%26.7
Hamburg7013%36.7
Thuringia6232%29.2
Brandenburg6102%23.7
Saxony-Anhalt4422%20.2
Saarland3471%35.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3371%20.7
Bremen1841%26.3
Germany26,722100%31.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry

Berlin1,187
Munich821
Hamburg722
Cologne318
Nuremberg238
Stuttgart231
Düsseldorf203
Dresden189
Hanover188
Frankfurt a. Main181
Dortmund164
Bremen160
Leipzig160
Karlsruhe154
Essen151

Digitalization

57% of companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 26,500. Most are located in Bavaria (5,545), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,139), Baden-Württemberg (3,895).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry?

Berlin (1,187), Munich (821), Hamburg (722), Cologne (318), Nuremberg (238).

How many companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 38% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 companies in the “Office equipment – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/office-equipment-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.