Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Bakery” industry are there in Germany?

more than 27,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,035), Bavaria (4,788), Baden-Württemberg (3,831).

Key figures

27,376businesses in the database
32.4per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,03518%27.8
Bavaria4,78817%35.8
Baden-Württemberg3,83114%34.0
Lower Saxony2,65010%32.6
Hesse2,0928%32.7
Saxony1,7236%42.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,5676%37.7
Berlin1,0164%26.2
Schleswig-Holstein8413%28.4
Thuringia8303%39.0
Brandenburg7063%27.5
Saxony-Anhalt6302%28.8
Hamburg5512%28.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4812%29.5
Saarland3991%40.3
Bremen1861%26.6
Germany27,376100%32.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Bakery” industry

Berlin1,010
Hamburg554
Munich413
Cologne304
Stuttgart175
Düsseldorf159
Nuremberg151
Bremen150
Frankfurt am Main149
Hanover149
Dresden145
Dortmund133
Leipzig131
Duisburg114
Karlsruhe113

Digitalization

58% of companies in the “Bakery” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Bakery” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,035), Bavaria (4,788), Baden-Württemberg (3,831).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Bakery” industry?

Berlin (1,010), Hamburg (554), Munich (413), Cologne (304), Stuttgart (175).

How many companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Bakery” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/bakery).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.