Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 29,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 29,000 companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 29,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,711), Bavaria (5,507), Baden-Württemberg (4,051).

Key figures

29,222businesses in the database
34.6per 100,000 inhabitants
40%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia6,71123%37.0
Bavaria5,50719%41.2
Baden-Württemberg4,05114%35.9
Lower Saxony2,4939%30.6
Hesse2,1857%34.2
Saxony1,3245%32.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3215%31.8
Berlin1,1154%28.7
Schleswig-Holstein9213%31.1
Hamburg8633%45.2
Thuringia7102%33.3
Brandenburg5712%22.2
Saxony-Anhalt5062%23.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4622%28.3
Saarland2791%28.2
Bremen1781%25.4
Germany29,222100%34.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry

Berlin1,109
Hamburg875
Munich740
Düsseldorf425
Cologne417
Bönen239
Stuttgart197
Essen192
Hanover182
Neuss172
Dortmund156
Nuremberg154
Bremen144
Heilbronn138
Leipzig134

Digitalization

60% of companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 29,000 companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 29,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,711), Bavaria (5,507), Baden-Württemberg (4,051).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry?

Berlin (1,109), Hamburg (875), Munich (740), Düsseldorf (425), Cologne (417).

How many companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

40% have their own website, 33% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 29,000 companies in the “Clothing – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/clothing-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.