Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,170), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,161), Baden-Württemberg (1,520).

Key figures

11,219businesses in the database
13.3per 100,000 inhabitants
34%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,17019%16.2
North Rhine-Westphalia2,16119%11.9
Baden-Württemberg1,52014%13.5
Lower Saxony1,0269%12.6
Hesse9709%15.2
Rhineland-Palatinate6175%14.8
Schleswig-Holstein4474%15.1
Saxony4404%10.8
Hamburg3523%18.4
Berlin3483%9.0
Thuringia2782%13.1
Saxony-Anhalt2602%11.9
Brandenburg2482%9.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1702%10.4
Saarland1341%13.5
Bremen601%8.6
Germany11,219100%13.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry

Hamburg360
Berlin344
Munich234
Cologne114
Bochum89
Düsseldorf75
Stuttgart67
Essen66
Nuremberg61
Bonn54
Bremen53
Dortmund53
Frankfurt am Main53
Münster50
Hanover44

Digitalization

66% of companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,170), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,161), Baden-Württemberg (1,520).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry?

Hamburg (360), Berlin (344), Munich (234), Cologne (114), Bochum (89).

How many companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

34% have their own website, 29% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Fuels – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/fuels-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.