Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 41,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,500 companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 41,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,516), Bavaria (6,930), Baden-Württemberg (5,845).

Key figures

41,977businesses in the database
49.7per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,51620%46.9
Bavaria6,93017%51.8
Baden-Württemberg5,84514%51.8
Lower Saxony3,7799%46.4
Hesse3,3188%51.9
Rhineland-Palatinate2,3075%55.5
Saxony2,2625%55.3
Berlin1,5554%40.1
Schleswig-Holstein1,3463%45.5
Thuringia1,2713%59.7
Brandenburg1,2433%48.4
Saxony-Anhalt1,0603%48.4
Hamburg8872%46.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania7362%45.2
Saarland5981%60.4
Bremen2961%42.3
Germany41,977100%49.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry

Berlin1,537
Hamburg890
Munich816
Cologne488
Düsseldorf361
Stuttgart351
Essen273
Hanover270
Nuremberg270
Dortmund265
Dresden257
Bremen239
Leipzig215
Bielefeld213
Frankfurt am Main202

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,500 companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 41,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,516), Bavaria (6,930), Baden-Württemberg (5,845).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry?

Berlin (1,537), Hamburg (890), Munich (816), Cologne (488), Düsseldorf (361).

How many companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 33% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 41,500 companies in the “Cosmetics – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/cosmetics-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.