Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Butcher shop” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,402), Baden-Württemberg (2,224), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,096).

Key figures

14,239businesses in the database
16.8per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,40224%25.4
Baden-Württemberg2,22416%19.7
North Rhine-Westphalia2,09615%11.6
Hesse1,1998%18.8
Lower Saxony1,1628%14.3
Rhineland-Palatinate8446%20.3
Saxony7785%19.0
Thuringia5894%27.7
Brandenburg3943%15.3
Saxony-Anhalt3623%16.5
Schleswig-Holstein3462%11.7
Berlin2051%5.3
Saarland1851%18.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1851%11.3
Hamburg1711%9.0
Bremen590%8.4
Germany14,239100%16.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Butcher shop” industry

Munich246
Berlin200
Hamburg173
Cologne88
Stuttgart68
Nuremberg62
Dresden61
Frankfurt am Main55
Düsseldorf49
Bremen48
Duisburg47
Essen42
Mönchengladbach39
Chemnitz38
Bochum37

Digitalization

58% of companies in the “Butcher shop” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Butcher shop” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,402), Baden-Württemberg (2,224), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,096).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Butcher shop” industry?

Munich (246), Berlin (200), Hamburg (173), Cologne (88), Stuttgart (68).

How many companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Butcher shop” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/butcher-shop).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.