Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry are there in Germany?

more than 31,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 31,000. Most are located in Bavaria (7,294), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,017), Baden-Württemberg (4,355).

Key figures

31,013businesses in the database
36.7per 100,000 inhabitants
44%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria7,29424%54.6
North Rhine-Westphalia5,01716%27.7
Baden-Württemberg4,35514%38.6
Lower Saxony3,11110%38.2
Hesse2,2467%35.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,7256%41.5
Saxony1,5865%38.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,2044%40.7
Thuringia1,1294%53.0
Brandenburg8683%33.8
Saxony-Anhalt7572%34.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5132%31.5
Berlin4281%11.0
Hamburg3181%16.6
Saarland3071%31.0
Bremen1040%14.9
Germany31,013100%36.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry

Berlin422
Hamburg336
Munich180
Cologne172
Wuppertal96
Bremen91
Essen87
Düsseldorf85
Leipzig79
Dresden75
Stuttgart75
Aachen72
Hanover72
Nuremberg71
Dortmund68

Digitalization

56% of companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 31,000. Most are located in Bavaria (7,294), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,017), Baden-Württemberg (4,355).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry?

Berlin (422), Hamburg (336), Munich (180), Cologne (172), Wuppertal (96).

How many companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany have a website?

44% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 companies in the “Carpentry workshop” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/carpentry-workshop).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.