Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Interior decoration” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,407), Bavaria (2,351), Baden-Württemberg (1,771).

Key figures

11,960businesses in the database
14.1per 100,000 inhabitants
44%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,40720%13.3
Bavaria2,35120%17.6
Baden-Württemberg1,77115%15.7
Hesse1,0699%16.7
Lower Saxony9438%11.6
Rhineland-Palatinate5705%13.7
Saxony5304%13.0
Berlin4454%11.5
Schleswig-Holstein3763%12.7
Hamburg3163%16.5
Thuringia2962%13.9
Brandenburg2742%10.7
Saxony-Anhalt2172%9.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1671%10.2
Saarland1231%12.4
Bremen851%12.1
Germany11,960100%14.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Interior decoration” industry

Berlin437
Hamburg313
Munich263
Cologne176
Düsseldorf115
Stuttgart111
Nuremberg89
Frankfurt am Main79
Dortmund74
Bremen70
Dresden66
Essen63
Hanover60
Münster58
Bielefeld56

Digitalization

56% of companies in the “Interior decoration” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Interior decoration” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,407), Bavaria (2,351), Baden-Württemberg (1,771).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Interior decoration” industry?

Berlin (437), Hamburg (313), Munich (263), Cologne (176), Düsseldorf (115).

How many companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany have a website?

44% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Interior decoration” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/interior-decoration).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.