Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry are there in Germany?

more than 19,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,029), Bavaria (3,097), Baden-Württemberg (2,472).

Key figures

19,528businesses in the database
23.1per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,02921%22.2
Bavaria3,09716%23.2
Baden-Württemberg2,47213%21.9
Lower Saxony1,7329%21.3
Hesse1,5078%23.6
Saxony1,1466%28.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,0235%24.6
Schleswig-Holstein7344%24.8
Berlin7164%18.5
Thuringia6874%32.3
Brandenburg6793%26.4
Saxony-Anhalt5643%25.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3552%21.8
Hamburg3342%17.5
Saarland2801%28.3
Bremen1441%20.6
Germany19,528100%23.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry

Berlin710
Hamburg346
Munich277
Cologne205
Düsseldorf135
Stuttgart134
Leipzig117
Bremen114
Essen110
Dresden109
Nuremberg106
Dortmund105
Hanover99
Frankfurt a. Main91
Duisburg87

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,029), Bavaria (3,097), Baden-Württemberg (2,472).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry?

Berlin (710), Hamburg (346), Munich (277), Cologne (205), Düsseldorf (135).

How many companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 41% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Repair workshop and technical service” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/repair-workshop-and-technical-service).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.