Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 28,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,740), Bavaria (4,955), Baden-Württemberg (3,638).

Key figures

28,271businesses in the database
33.4per 100,000 inhabitants
59%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,74020%31.6
Bavaria4,95518%37.1
Baden-Württemberg3,63813%32.3
Lower Saxony2,6839%33.0
Hesse2,0357%31.8
Saxony1,5265%37.3
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3495%32.4
Schleswig-Holstein1,1784%39.8
Brandenburg1,0334%40.2
Thuringia9233%43.3
Saxony-Anhalt9153%41.8
Berlin6692%17.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6642%40.7
Hamburg4532%23.7
Saarland3211%32.4
Bremen1390%19.9
Germany28,271100%33.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry

Berlin656
Munich485
Hamburg477
Krefeld451
Cologne237
Düsseldorf188
Stuttgart162
Nuremberg146
Essen144
Magdeburg141
Dresden138
Frankfurt am Main137
Hanover137
Dortmund126
Bremen119

Digitalization

41% of companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,740), Bavaria (4,955), Baden-Württemberg (3,638).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry?

Berlin (656), Munich (485), Hamburg (477), Krefeld (451), Cologne (237).

How many companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany have a website?

59% have their own website, 48% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,000 companies in the “Farm shop and direct marketing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/farm-shop-and-direct-marketing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.