Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry are there in Germany?

more than 28,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,156), Bavaria (4,762), Baden-Württemberg (4,038).

Key figures

28,973businesses in the database
34.3per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia6,15621%33.9
Bavaria4,76216%35.6
Baden-Württemberg4,03814%35.8
Lower Saxony3,07311%37.8
Hesse2,1187%33.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6136%38.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,3855%46.8
Saxony1,3485%33.0
Brandenburg1,1104%43.2
Berlin7363%19.0
Thuringia6492%30.5
Saxony-Anhalt5892%26.9
Hamburg5012%26.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4472%27.4
Saarland3021%30.5
Bremen1140%16.3
Germany28,973100%34.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry

Berlin708
Hamburg551
Munich324
Cologne201
Essen180
Stuttgart165
Düsseldorf151
Nuremberg140
Dresden138
Dortmund116
Leipzig114
Hanover108
Wiesbaden103
Wuppertal99
Bremen96

Digitalization

53% of companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,156), Bavaria (4,762), Baden-Württemberg (4,038).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry?

Berlin (708), Hamburg (551), Munich (324), Cologne (201), Essen (180).

How many companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Landscaping and gardening” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/landscaping-and-gardening).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.