Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Heating installation” industry are there in Germany?

more than 25,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,929), Bavaria (4,329), Baden-Württemberg (2,999).

Key figures

25,004businesses in the database
29.6per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,92920%27.2
Bavaria4,32917%32.4
Baden-Württemberg2,99912%26.6
Lower Saxony2,3359%28.7
Hesse1,8697%29.2
Saxony1,4676%35.9
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3275%31.9
Thuringia1,0294%48.3
Schleswig-Holstein9634%32.5
Brandenburg9264%36.0
Saxony-Anhalt7573%34.6
Berlin6252%16.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5272%32.3
Hamburg4362%22.8
Saarland3191%32.2
Bremen1331%19.0
Germany25,004100%29.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Heating installation” industry

Berlin618
Hamburg454
Cologne223
Munich220
Düsseldorf148
Nuremberg113
Bremen112
Dresden112
Leipzig111
Stuttgart110
Dortmund109
Essen108
Hanover96
Frankfurt a. Main95
Duisburg94

Digitalization

53% of companies in the “Heating installation” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Heating installation” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,929), Bavaria (4,329), Baden-Württemberg (2,999).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Heating installation” industry?

Berlin (618), Hamburg (454), Cologne (223), Munich (220), Düsseldorf (148).

How many companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 43% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Heating installation” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/heating-installation).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.