Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Interior finishing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 17,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,712), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,387), Baden-Württemberg (2,400).

Key figures

17,249businesses in the database
20.4per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,71222%27.8
North Rhine-Westphalia3,38720%18.7
Baden-Württemberg2,40014%21.3
Lower Saxony1,5009%18.4
Hesse1,4098%22.1
Rhineland-Palatinate9235%22.2
Saxony7094%17.3
Thuringia5613%26.3
Schleswig-Holstein4983%16.8
Berlin4963%12.8
Brandenburg4593%17.9
Saxony-Anhalt4012%18.3
Hamburg2782%14.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2592%15.9
Saarland1611%16.3
Bremen750%10.7
Germany17,249100%20.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Interior finishing” industry

Berlin476
Hamburg285
Munich261
Cologne157
Düsseldorf104
Essen101
Nuremberg80
Stuttgart80
Leipzig76
Dortmund76
Hanover69
Bremen64
Dresden63
Wuppertal63
Duisburg60

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Interior finishing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Interior finishing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,712), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,387), Baden-Württemberg (2,400).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Interior finishing” industry?

Berlin (476), Hamburg (285), Munich (261), Cologne (157), Düsseldorf (104).

How many companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Interior finishing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/interior-finishing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.