Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Metal construction” industry are there in Germany?

more than 19,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,868), Bavaria (3,240), Baden-Württemberg (2,655).

Key figures

19,103businesses in the database
22.6per 100,000 inhabitants
54%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,86820%21.3
Bavaria3,24017%24.2
Baden-Württemberg2,65514%23.5
Lower Saxony1,5778%19.4
Hesse1,2907%20.2
Saxony1,2897%31.5
Rhineland-Palatinate1,1136%26.8
Thuringia8154%38.3
Brandenburg7024%27.3
Saxony-Anhalt7004%32.0
Schleswig-Holstein5023%17.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4062%24.9
Berlin3732%9.6
Saarland2621%26.5
Hamburg1941%10.2
Bremen850%12.1
Germany19,103100%22.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Metal construction” industry

Berlin364
Hamburg199
Munich114
Cologne107
Essen85
Leipzig78
Dortmund75
Stuttgart72
Düsseldorf68
Bremen63
Duisburg63
Dresden61
Wuppertal57
Nuremberg56
Solingen53

Digitalization

46% of companies in the “Metal construction” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Metal construction” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,868), Bavaria (3,240), Baden-Württemberg (2,655).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Metal construction” industry?

Berlin (364), Hamburg (199), Munich (114), Cologne (107), Essen (85).

How many companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany have a website?

54% have their own website, 50% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 companies in the “Metal construction” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/metal-construction).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.