Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 13,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,994), Bavaria (2,346), Baden-Württemberg (2,060).

Key figures

13,236businesses in the database
15.7per 100,000 inhabitants
53%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,99423%16.5
Bavaria2,34618%17.5
Baden-Württemberg2,06016%18.3
Hesse1,1359%17.8
Lower Saxony1,0538%12.9
Rhineland-Palatinate6695%16.1
Saxony5304%13.0
Berlin5054%13.0
Schleswig-Holstein4884%16.5
Hamburg4003%20.9
Thuringia2752%12.9
Brandenburg2252%8.8
Saxony-Anhalt1931%8.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1311%8.0
Saarland1091%11.0
Bremen1021%14.6
Germany13,236100%15.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry

Berlin504
Hamburg411
Munich285
Cologne185
Düsseldorf123
Stuttgart120
Nuremberg109
Bielefeld94
Bremen90
Wuppertal85
Essen82
Dortmund79
Leipzig78
Hanover72
Dresden69

Digitalization

47% of companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,994), Bavaria (2,346), Baden-Württemberg (2,060).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry?

Berlin (504), Hamburg (411), Munich (285), Cologne (185), Düsseldorf (123).

How many companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany have a website?

53% have their own website, 50% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Printed products and paper – manufacturing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/printed-products-and-paper-manufacturing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.