Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry are there in Germany?

more than 19,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,341), Bavaria (3,673), Baden-Württemberg (2,806).

Key figures

19,968businesses in the database
23.6per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,34122%23.9
Bavaria3,67318%27.5
Baden-Württemberg2,80614%24.9
Hesse1,7139%26.8
Lower Saxony1,5148%18.6
Hamburg1,0385%54.3
Berlin1,0165%26.2
Rhineland-Palatinate8184%19.7
Saxony7504%18.3
Schleswig-Holstein6573%22.2
Brandenburg3782%14.7
Thuringia3652%17.1
Saxony-Anhalt2851%13.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2451%15.0
Saarland1801%18.2
Bremen1591%22.7
Germany19,968100%23.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry

Hamburg1,047
Berlin1,011
Munich781
Cologne444
Düsseldorf371
Stuttgart293
Nuremberg201
Frankfurt a. Main187
Hanover155
Essen154
Leipzig150
Bremen142
Dresden137
Frankfurt am Main119
Dortmund118

Digitalization

53% of companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,341), Bavaria (3,673), Baden-Württemberg (2,806).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry?

Hamburg (1,047), Berlin (1,011), Munich (781), Cologne (444), Düsseldorf (371).

How many companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 43% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Marketing consulting” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/marketing-consulting).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.