Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry are there in Germany?

more than 37,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 37,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,162), Bavaria (6,393), Baden-Württemberg (4,871).

Key figures

37,005businesses in the database
43.8per 100,000 inhabitants
49%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,16222%45.0
Bavaria6,39317%47.8
Baden-Württemberg4,87113%43.2
Hesse3,71710%58.2
Lower Saxony2,7447%33.7
Berlin2,2096%56.9
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6254%39.1
Hamburg1,4344%75.1
Saxony1,3154%32.2
Schleswig-Holstein1,0143%34.3
Brandenburg7822%30.4
Thuringia7262%34.1
Saxony-Anhalt6542%29.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4941%30.3
Saarland4331%43.7
Bremen4011%57.3
Germany37,005100%43.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry

Berlin2,191
Munich1,942
Hamburg1,438
Cologne915
Düsseldorf681
Frankfurt am Main663
Stuttgart568
Hanover415
Bremen356
Bonn318
Nuremberg311
Wiesbaden302
Leipzig296
Essen283
Dresden267

Digitalization

51% of companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 37,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,162), Bavaria (6,393), Baden-Württemberg (4,871).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry?

Berlin (2,191), Munich (1,942), Hamburg (1,438), Cologne (915), Düsseldorf (681).

How many companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany have a website?

49% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 companies in the “Law and notary firm” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/law-and-notary-firm).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.