Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Tax advisory” industry are there in Germany?

more than 39,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (9,084), Bavaria (7,101), Baden-Württemberg (5,672).

Key figures

39,060businesses in the database
46.2per 100,000 inhabitants
46%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia9,08423%50.1
Bavaria7,10118%53.1
Baden-Württemberg5,67215%50.3
Hesse3,4189%53.5
Lower Saxony3,1398%38.6
Rhineland-Palatinate2,0315%48.8
Berlin1,7174%44.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,3303%44.9
Saxony1,2483%30.5
Hamburg1,2103%63.4
Thuringia6842%32.1
Brandenburg6242%24.3
Saxony-Anhalt5862%26.8
Saarland4931%49.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4251%26.1
Bremen2691%38.4
Germany39,060100%46.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Tax advisory” industry

Berlin1,667
Munich1,435
Hamburg1,208
Cologne650
Düsseldorf548
Stuttgart465
Hanover357
Nuremberg339
Essen337
Frankfurt am Main323
Dortmund247
Bremen231
Leipzig224
Dresden221
Münster201

Digitalization

54% of companies in the “Tax advisory” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Tax advisory” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (9,084), Bavaria (7,101), Baden-Württemberg (5,672).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Tax advisory” industry?

Berlin (1,667), Munich (1,435), Hamburg (1,208), Cologne (650), Düsseldorf (548).

How many companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany have a website?

46% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Tax advisory” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/tax-advisory).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.