Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Legal advice” industry are there in Germany?

more than 37,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,500 companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 37,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,336), Bavaria (6,709), Baden-Württemberg (4,959).

Key figures

37,817businesses in the database
44.7per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,33622%46.0
Bavaria6,70918%50.2
Baden-Württemberg4,95913%44.0
Hesse3,75510%58.8
Lower Saxony2,7527%33.8
Berlin2,2556%58.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6554%39.8
Hamburg1,4824%77.6
Saxony1,3374%32.7
Schleswig-Holstein1,0183%34.4
Brandenburg7862%30.6
Thuringia7472%35.1
Saxony-Anhalt6622%30.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4981%30.6
Saarland4371%44.1
Bremen4021%57.4
Germany37,817100%44.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Legal advice” industry

Berlin2,235
Munich2,064
Hamburg1,486
Cologne946
Düsseldorf711
Frankfurt am Main673
Stuttgart583
Hanover418
Bremen359
Bonn326
Nuremberg321
Leipzig301
Wiesbaden299
Essen282
Dresden277

Digitalization

52% of companies in the “Legal advice” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Legal advice” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,500 companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 37,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,336), Bavaria (6,709), Baden-Württemberg (4,959).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Legal advice” industry?

Berlin (2,235), Munich (2,064), Hamburg (1,486), Cologne (946), Düsseldorf (711).

How many companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,500 companies in the “Legal advice” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/legal-advice).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.