Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Auditing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 15,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,393), Bavaria (2,825), Baden-Württemberg (2,106).

Key figures

15,455businesses in the database
18.3per 100,000 inhabitants
37%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,39322%18.7
Bavaria2,82518%21.1
Baden-Württemberg2,10614%18.7
Hesse1,3138%20.5
Lower Saxony1,1327%13.9
Berlin9646%24.8
Hamburg7565%39.6
Saxony6394%15.6
Rhineland-Palatinate6004%14.4
Schleswig-Holstein4253%14.4
Brandenburg2802%10.9
Saxony-Anhalt2622%12.0
Thuringia2311%10.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2041%12.5
Saarland1671%16.9
Bremen1441%20.6
Germany15,455100%18.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Auditing” industry

Berlin954
Munich838
Hamburg759
Düsseldorf399
Cologne383
Stuttgart316
Frankfurt a. Main197
Hanover178
Nuremberg164
Essen152
Dresden147
Frankfurt am Main147
Leipzig132
Bremen129
Dortmund114

Digitalization

63% of companies in the “Auditing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Auditing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,393), Bavaria (2,825), Baden-Württemberg (2,106).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Auditing” industry?

Berlin (954), Munich (838), Hamburg (759), Düsseldorf (399), Cologne (383).

How many companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany have a website?

37% have their own website, 32% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Auditing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/auditing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.