Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Management consulting” industry are there in Germany?

more than 134,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 134,000 companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 134,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (27,779), Bavaria (26,384), Baden-Württemberg (18,307).

Key figures

134,847businesses in the database
159.5per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia27,77921%153.1
Bavaria26,38420%197.3
Baden-Württemberg18,30714%162.3
Hesse13,52510%211.7
Berlin9,4787%244.3
Lower Saxony9,4147%115.7
Hamburg6,6755%349.5
Rhineland-Palatinate5,3794%129.3
Schleswig-Holstein4,2833%144.7
Saxony4,2423%103.7
Brandenburg2,6102%101.6
Thuringia1,6971%79.7
Saxony-Anhalt1,4811%67.6
Saarland1,3021%131.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,1141%68.3
Bremen1,0701%152.9
Germany134,847100%159.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Management consulting” industry

Berlin9,291
Hamburg6,682
Munich6,336
Cologne2,859
Düsseldorf2,546
Frankfurt a. Main1,898
Stuttgart1,777
Nuremberg1,204
Hanover1,175
Leipzig1,005
Bremen962
Frankfurt am Main949
Essen946
Dresden941
Bonn896

Digitalization

58% of companies in the “Management consulting” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Management consulting” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 134,000 companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 134,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (27,779), Bavaria (26,384), Baden-Württemberg (18,307).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Management consulting” industry?

Berlin (9,291), Hamburg (6,682), Munich (6,336), Cologne (2,859), Düsseldorf (2,546).

How many companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 134,000 companies in the “Management consulting” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/management-consulting).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.