Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry are there in Germany?

more than 20,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,470), Bavaria (4,133), Baden-Württemberg (2,874).

Key figures

20,426businesses in the database
24.2per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,47022%24.6
Bavaria4,13320%30.9
Baden-Württemberg2,87414%25.5
Hesse2,12810%33.3
Lower Saxony1,3507%16.6
Hamburg1,1996%62.8
Berlin1,1095%28.6
Rhineland-Palatinate7714%18.5
Schleswig-Holstein6543%22.1
Saxony5473%13.4
Brandenburg3142%12.2
Thuringia2101%9.9
Saxony-Anhalt1951%8.9
Saarland1831%18.5
Bremen1391%19.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1331%8.2
Germany20,426100%24.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry

Hamburg1,212
Munich1,115
Berlin1,093
Cologne476
Düsseldorf423
Stuttgart310
Frankfurt am Main240
Frankfurt a. Main183
Nuremberg177
Hanover171
Wiesbaden152
Bonn146
Essen142
Leipzig133
Bremen132

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,470), Bavaria (4,133), Baden-Württemberg (2,874).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry?

Hamburg (1,212), Munich (1,115), Berlin (1,093), Cologne (476), Düsseldorf (423).

How many companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Organizational consulting” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/organizational-consulting).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.