Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Publishing house” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,418), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,218), Baden-Württemberg (2,169).

Key figures

16,874businesses in the database
20.0per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,41820%25.6
North Rhine-Westphalia3,21819%17.7
Baden-Württemberg2,16913%19.2
Berlin1,4639%37.7
Hesse1,4248%22.3
Lower Saxony1,1977%14.7
Hamburg9476%49.6
Rhineland-Palatinate7364%17.7
Schleswig-Holstein6254%21.1
Saxony5363%13.1
Brandenburg2852%11.1
Thuringia2361%11.1
Saxony-Anhalt1901%8.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1591%9.8
Saarland1401%14.1
Bremen1101%15.7
Germany16,874100%20.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Publishing house” industry

Berlin1,424
Hamburg938
Munich864
Cologne394
Stuttgart267
Düsseldorf219
Frankfurt a. Main175
Frankfurt am Main146
Leipzig145
Hanover142
Bonn138
Essen135
Nuremberg127
Münster115
Dresden107

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Publishing house” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Publishing house” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,418), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,218), Baden-Württemberg (2,169).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Publishing house” industry?

Berlin (1,424), Hamburg (938), Munich (864), Cologne (394), Stuttgart (267).

How many companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Publishing house” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/publishing-house).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.