Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry are there in Germany?

more than 39,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,417), Bavaria (7,181), Baden-Württemberg (5,223).

Key figures

39,180businesses in the database
46.4per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,41721%46.4
Bavaria7,18118%53.7
Baden-Württemberg5,22313%46.3
Hesse3,4299%53.7
Lower Saxony2,8037%34.4
Berlin2,5136%64.8
Hamburg2,1666%113.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,5774%37.9
Saxony1,5284%37.4
Schleswig-Holstein1,2063%40.7
Brandenburg7812%30.4
Thuringia6562%30.8
Saxony-Anhalt5321%24.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4551%27.9
Bremen3511%50.1
Saarland3201%32.3
Germany39,180100%46.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry

Berlin2,450
Hamburg2,148
Munich1,667
Cologne963
Düsseldorf731
Stuttgart547
Frankfurt a. Main361
Nuremberg361
Leipzig322
Bremen317
Essen308
Hanover304
Dresden287
Frankfurt am Main266
Dortmund246

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,417), Bavaria (7,181), Baden-Württemberg (5,223).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry?

Berlin (2,450), Hamburg (2,148), Munich (1,667), Cologne (963), Düsseldorf (731).

How many companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 companies in the “Advertising and marketing service provider” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/advertising-and-marketing-service-provider).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.