Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Marketing agency” industry are there in Germany?

more than 22,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 22,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,035), Bavaria (4,215), Baden-Württemberg (3,175).

Key figures

22,946businesses in the database
27.1per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,03522%27.8
Bavaria4,21518%31.5
Baden-Württemberg3,17514%28.1
Hesse1,9719%30.8
Lower Saxony1,6627%20.4
Berlin1,3276%34.2
Hamburg1,2786%66.9
Rhineland-Palatinate9124%21.9
Saxony8404%20.5
Schleswig-Holstein7003%23.6
Brandenburg4342%16.9
Thuringia3812%17.9
Saxony-Anhalt3371%15.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2741%16.8
Saarland1921%19.4
Bremen1881%26.9
Germany22,946100%27.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Marketing agency” industry

Berlin1,311
Hamburg1,282
Munich1,048
Cologne587
Düsseldorf447
Stuttgart348
Nuremberg242
Frankfurt a. Main216
Hanover186
Leipzig176
Essen175
Dresden169
Bremen167
Dortmund146
Frankfurt am Main143

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Marketing agency” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Marketing agency” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 22,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,035), Bavaria (4,215), Baden-Württemberg (3,175).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Marketing agency” industry?

Berlin (1,311), Hamburg (1,282), Munich (1,048), Cologne (587), Düsseldorf (447).

How many companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,500 companies in the “Marketing agency” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/marketing-agency).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.