Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Design studio” industry are there in Germany?

more than 25,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,404), Bavaria (4,648), Baden-Württemberg (3,885).

Key figures

25,273businesses in the database
29.9per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,40421%29.8
Bavaria4,64818%34.8
Baden-Württemberg3,88515%34.4
Hesse2,1649%33.9
Lower Saxony1,8217%22.4
Berlin1,4546%37.5
Hamburg1,1445%59.9
Rhineland-Palatinate1,1104%26.7
Saxony9164%22.4
Schleswig-Holstein7323%24.7
Brandenburg4662%18.1
Thuringia4382%20.6
Saxony-Anhalt3341%15.3
Saarland2871%29.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2411%14.8
Bremen1851%26.4
Germany25,273100%29.9

Cities with the most companies in the “Design studio” industry

Berlin1,436
Hamburg1,153
Munich1,014
Cologne606
Düsseldorf466
Stuttgart456
Nuremberg249
Frankfurt am Main221
Hanover213
Essen208
Leipzig195
Dresden186
Bremen174
Dortmund160
Wiesbaden160

Digitalization

52% of companies in the “Design studio” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Design studio” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,404), Bavaria (4,648), Baden-Württemberg (3,885).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Design studio” industry?

Berlin (1,436), Hamburg (1,153), Munich (1,014), Cologne (606), Düsseldorf (466).

How many companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 companies in the “Design studio” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/design-studio).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.