Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Printing company” industry are there in Germany?

more than 15,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,305), Bavaria (2,747), Baden-Württemberg (2,318).

Key figures

15,175businesses in the database
18.0per 100,000 inhabitants
59%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,30522%18.2
Bavaria2,74718%20.5
Baden-Württemberg2,31815%20.5
Hesse1,2989%20.3
Lower Saxony1,2168%14.9
Rhineland-Palatinate7455%17.9
Berlin6324%16.3
Saxony6284%15.4
Schleswig-Holstein5414%18.3
Hamburg4563%23.9
Thuringia3192%15.0
Brandenburg2892%11.2
Saxony-Anhalt2271%10.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1691%10.4
Saarland1331%13.4
Bremen1241%17.7
Germany15,175100%18.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Printing company” industry

Berlin608
Hamburg459
Munich323
Cologne220
Düsseldorf150
Stuttgart141
Nuremberg133
Leipzig111
Bremen103
Essen99
Bielefeld91
Dortmund91
Dresden91
Bonn90
Hanover81

Digitalization

41% of companies in the “Printing company” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Printing company” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,305), Bavaria (2,747), Baden-Württemberg (2,318).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Printing company” industry?

Berlin (608), Hamburg (459), Munich (323), Cologne (220), Düsseldorf (150).

How many companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany have a website?

59% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 companies in the “Printing company” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/printing-company).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.