Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,712), Baden-Württemberg (3,034), Bavaria (2,729).

Key figures

16,211businesses in the database
19.2per 100,000 inhabitants
62%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,71223%20.5
Baden-Württemberg3,03419%26.9
Bavaria2,72917%20.4
Lower Saxony1,4739%18.1
Hesse1,0917%17.1
Saxony8055%19.7
Rhineland-Palatinate7795%18.7
Schleswig-Holstein4903%16.6
Thuringia4563%21.4
Saxony-Anhalt3652%16.7
Brandenburg3002%11.7
Berlin2742%7.1
Saarland2111%21.3
Hamburg1951%10.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1901%11.7
Bremen871%12.4
Germany16,211100%19.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry

Berlin270
Hamburg207
Munich152
Cologne100
Düsseldorf92
Aachen76
Dresden76
Bielefeld74
Stuttgart72
Augsburg70
Bremen70
Solingen70
Essen67
Chemnitz66
Wuppertal64

Digitalization

38% of companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,712), Baden-Württemberg (3,034), Bavaria (2,729).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry?

Berlin (270), Hamburg (207), Munich (152), Cologne (100), Düsseldorf (92).

How many companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany have a website?

62% have their own website, 58% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Mechanical engineering” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/mechanical-engineering).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.