Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 30,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 30,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,664), Bavaria (5,934), Baden-Württemberg (3,207).

Key figures

30,609businesses in the database
36.2per 100,000 inhabitants
20%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia6,66422%36.7
Bavaria5,93419%44.4
Baden-Württemberg3,20710%28.4
Lower Saxony2,7519%33.8
Berlin2,6249%67.6
Hesse2,4128%37.7
Hamburg1,6235%85.0
Schleswig-Holstein1,2564%42.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,0593%25.5
Saxony8493%20.8
Brandenburg6192%24.1
Thuringia3961%18.6
Saxony-Anhalt3741%17.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3531%21.7
Bremen2571%36.7
Saarland2171%21.9
Germany30,609100%36.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry

Berlin2,557
Hamburg1,635
Munich1,119
Cologne603
Düsseldorf567
Frankfurt a. Main420
Stuttgart307
Leipzig255
Hanover248
Nuremberg241
Bremen240
Grünwald238
Essen223
Dortmund180
Münster179

Digitalization

80% of companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 30,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,664), Bavaria (5,934), Baden-Württemberg (3,207).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry?

Berlin (2,557), Hamburg (1,635), Munich (1,119), Cologne (603), Düsseldorf (567).

How many companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany have a website?

20% have their own website, 18% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 companies in the “Roofing membranes and bitumen felt – manufacturing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/roofing-membranes-and-bitumen-felt-manufacturing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.