Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,366), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,465), Baden-Württemberg (2,087).

Key figures

14,326businesses in the database
16.9per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,36623%25.2
North Rhine-Westphalia2,46517%13.6
Baden-Württemberg2,08715%18.5
Lower Saxony1,3589%16.7
Hesse1,0007%15.6
Rhineland-Palatinate7225%17.4
Saxony6575%16.1
Schleswig-Holstein4353%14.7
Berlin4153%10.7
Brandenburg3673%14.3
Thuringia3623%17.0
Saxony-Anhalt3312%15.1
Hamburg3152%16.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2432%14.9
Saarland1191%12.0
Bremen660%9.4
Germany14,326100%16.9

Cities with the most companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry

Berlin404
Hamburg322
Munich209
Cologne149
Düsseldorf130
Frankfurt a. Main92
Stuttgart82
Hanover66
Nuremberg63
Leipzig58
Bremen57
Dresden56
Essen56
Grünwald48
Dortmund44

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,366), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,465), Baden-Württemberg (2,087).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry?

Berlin (404), Hamburg (322), Munich (209), Cologne (149), Düsseldorf (130).

How many companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 34% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Building materials – manufacturing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/building-materials-manufacturing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.