Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in Baden-Württemberg (2,168), Bavaria (2,008), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,830).

Key figures

11,007businesses in the database
13.0per 100,000 inhabitants
57%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Baden-Württemberg2,16820%19.2
Bavaria2,00818%15.0
North Rhine-Westphalia1,83017%10.1
Lower Saxony1,0459%12.8
Hesse7277%11.4
Rhineland-Palatinate6376%15.3
Saxony5985%14.6
Thuringia3363%15.8
Brandenburg3353%13.0
Schleswig-Holstein3343%11.3
Saxony-Anhalt2512%11.5
Berlin2352%6.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1842%11.3
Hamburg1331%7.0
Saarland1171%11.8
Bremen480%6.9
Germany11,007100%13.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry

Berlin233
Hamburg138
Munich96
Cologne66
Leipzig59
Stuttgart59
Dresden47
Dortmund46
Mannheim38
Bremen37
Hanover37
Nuremberg36
Aachen35
Düsseldorf34
Chemnitz32

Digitalization

43% of companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in Baden-Württemberg (2,168), Bavaria (2,008), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,830).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry?

Berlin (233), Hamburg (138), Munich (96), Cologne (66), Leipzig (59).

How many companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany have a website?

57% have their own website, 54% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Building components – manufacturing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/building-components-manufacturing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.