Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

more than 13,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,981), Baden-Württemberg (2,280), Rhineland-Palatinate (1,829).

Key figures

13,216businesses in the database
15.6per 100,000 inhabitants
49%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,98123%22.3
Baden-Württemberg2,28017%20.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,82914%44.0
North Rhine-Westphalia1,68513%9.3
Hesse9467%14.8
Lower Saxony9267%11.4
Saxony4253%10.4
Berlin3733%9.6
Schleswig-Holstein3423%11.6
Thuringia2682%12.6
Brandenburg2512%9.8
Saxony-Anhalt2392%10.9
Hamburg2282%11.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1871%11.5
Saarland1511%15.3
Bremen901%12.9
Germany13,216100%15.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry

Berlin368
Hamburg238
Munich193
Cologne119
Düsseldorf93
Nuremberg75
Stuttgart71
Bremen59
Hanover54
Frankfurt a. Main53
Dortmund45
Frankfurt am Main43
Dresden39
Mainz39
Karlsruhe38

Digitalization

51% of companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,981), Baden-Württemberg (2,280), Rhineland-Palatinate (1,829).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry?

Berlin (368), Hamburg (238), Munich (193), Cologne (119), Düsseldorf (93).

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany have a website?

49% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – manufacturing” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/food-and-beverage-manufacturing).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.