Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Web design” industry are there in Germany?

more than 36,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany is therefore at least 36,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,151), Bavaria (6,783), Baden-Württemberg (5,073).

Key figures

36,969businesses in the database
43.7per 100,000 inhabitants
75%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia7,15119%39.4
Bavaria6,78318%50.7
Baden-Württemberg5,07314%45.0
Lower Saxony3,1058%38.1
Hesse3,0918%48.4
Berlin2,4707%63.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,7245%41.4
Saxony1,4934%36.5
Schleswig-Holstein1,4344%48.4
Hamburg1,2773%66.9
Brandenburg8522%33.2
Thuringia6252%29.3
Saxony-Anhalt5491%25.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4981%30.6
Saarland4591%46.4
Bremen2801%40.0
Germany36,969100%43.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Web design” industry

Berlin2,335
Hamburg1,239
Munich1,083
Cologne653
Düsseldorf400
Stuttgart380
Frankfurt am Main304
Dresden300
Hanover278
Leipzig260
Nuremberg256
Bremen238
Karlsruhe209
Essen200
Dortmund181

Digitalization

25% of companies in the “Web design” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Web design” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany is therefore at least 36,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,151), Bavaria (6,783), Baden-Württemberg (5,073).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Web design” industry?

Berlin (2,335), Hamburg (1,239), Munich (1,083), Cologne (653), Düsseldorf (400).

How many companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany have a website?

75% have their own website, 56% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 companies in the “Web design” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/web-design).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.