Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry are there in Germany?

more than 56,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 56,000. Most are located in Bavaria (11,928), North Rhine-Westphalia (11,210), Baden-Württemberg (8,425).

Key figures

56,653businesses in the database
67.0per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria11,92821%89.2
North Rhine-Westphalia11,21020%61.8
Baden-Württemberg8,42515%74.7
Hesse5,2909%82.8
Berlin4,2117%108.5
Lower Saxony3,5876%44.1
Hamburg2,5274%132.3
Rhineland-Palatinate2,2894%55.0
Saxony1,7483%42.7
Schleswig-Holstein1,6643%56.2
Brandenburg9472%36.8
Thuringia7601%35.7
Saarland5861%59.2
Saxony-Anhalt5661%25.8
Bremen4571%65.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4041%24.8
Germany56,653100%67.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry

Berlin4,173
Munich2,814
Hamburg2,549
Cologne1,148
Düsseldorf849
Stuttgart772
Frankfurt a. Main741
Nuremberg570
Karlsruhe510
Hanover501
Dresden448
Leipzig435
Dortmund420
Bremen417
Aachen391

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 56,000. Most are located in Bavaria (11,928), North Rhine-Westphalia (11,210), Baden-Württemberg (8,425).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry?

Berlin (4,173), Munich (2,814), Hamburg (2,549), Cologne (1,148), Düsseldorf (849).

How many companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 44% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Software development and IT consulting” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/software-development-and-it-consulting).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.