Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “IT consulting” industry are there in Germany?

more than 144,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 144,000 companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 144,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (29,578), Bavaria (28,496), Baden-Württemberg (19,636).

Key figures

144,045businesses in the database
170.4per 100,000 inhabitants
41%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia29,57821%163.1
Bavaria28,49620%213.1
Baden-Württemberg19,63614%174.1
Hesse14,12110%221.0
Berlin10,7357%276.7
Lower Saxony9,7137%119.3
Hamburg7,1145%372.5
Rhineland-Palatinate5,6454%135.7
Saxony4,5253%110.6
Schleswig-Holstein4,4543%150.5
Brandenburg2,7362%106.5
Thuringia1,8811%88.3
Saxony-Anhalt1,5941%72.8
Saarland1,3791%139.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,1771%72.2
Bremen1,1551%165.0
Germany144,045100%170.4

Cities with the most companies in the “IT consulting” industry

Berlin10,621
Hamburg7,176
Munich7,035
Cologne3,099
Düsseldorf2,721
Frankfurt a. Main2,230
Stuttgart1,919
Nuremberg1,310
Hanover1,290
Leipzig1,103
Essen1,050
Bremen1,049
Dresden1,026
Karlsruhe955
Dortmund950

Digitalization

59% of companies in the “IT consulting” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “IT consulting” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 144,000 companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany is therefore at least 144,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (29,578), Bavaria (28,496), Baden-Württemberg (19,636).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “IT consulting” industry?

Berlin (10,621), Hamburg (7,176), Munich (7,035), Cologne (3,099), Düsseldorf (2,721).

How many companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany have a website?

41% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 144,000 companies in the “IT consulting” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/it-consulting).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.