Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Web agency” industry are there in Germany?

more than 39,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,933), Bavaria (7,809), Baden-Württemberg (5,769).

Key figures

39,966businesses in the database
47.3per 100,000 inhabitants
64%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia7,93320%43.7
Bavaria7,80920%58.4
Baden-Württemberg5,76914%51.1
Hesse3,4139%53.4
Lower Saxony3,0158%37.0
Berlin2,7107%69.8
Rhineland-Palatinate1,8265%43.9
Hamburg1,5654%81.9
Saxony1,4774%36.1
Schleswig-Holstein1,3243%44.7
Brandenburg7742%30.1
Thuringia6242%29.3
Saxony-Anhalt5111%23.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4511%27.7
Saarland4211%42.5
Bremen2581%36.9
Germany39,966100%47.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Web agency” industry

Berlin2,639
Hamburg1,548
Munich1,481
Cologne770
Düsseldorf509
Stuttgart496
Nuremberg344
Frankfurt am Main304
Hanover303
Dresden301
Leipzig273
Karlsruhe269
Frankfurt a. Main247
Dortmund246
Essen240

Digitalization

36% of companies in the “Web agency” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Web agency” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,933), Bavaria (7,809), Baden-Württemberg (5,769).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Web agency” industry?

Berlin (2,639), Hamburg (1,548), Munich (1,481), Cologne (770), Düsseldorf (509).

How many companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany have a website?

64% have their own website, 53% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Web agency” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/web-agency).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.