Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Communications agency” industry are there in Germany?

more than 18,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,041), Bavaria (3,169), Baden-Württemberg (2,394).

Key figures

18,106businesses in the database
21.4per 100,000 inhabitants
59%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,04122%22.3
Bavaria3,16918%23.7
Baden-Württemberg2,39413%21.2
Hesse1,6679%26.1
Berlin1,2657%32.6
Lower Saxony1,2007%14.7
Hamburg1,0456%54.7
Saxony7224%17.7
Rhineland-Palatinate6544%15.7
Schleswig-Holstein5233%17.7
Brandenburg3662%14.2
Thuringia2862%13.4
Saxony-Anhalt2641%12.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1871%11.5
Saarland1621%16.4
Bremen1441%20.6
Germany18,106100%21.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Communications agency” industry

Berlin1,211
Hamburg1,026
Munich801
Cologne512
Düsseldorf406
Stuttgart307
Frankfurt am Main192
Frankfurt a. Main187
Hanover179
Nuremberg177
Leipzig161
Essen143
Dresden132
Bonn126
Bremen125

Digitalization

41% of companies in the “Communications agency” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Communications agency” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,041), Bavaria (3,169), Baden-Württemberg (2,394).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Communications agency” industry?

Berlin (1,211), Hamburg (1,026), Munich (801), Cologne (512), Düsseldorf (406).

How many companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany have a website?

59% have their own website, 53% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Communications agency” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/communications-agency).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.