Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry are there in Germany?

more than 23,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 23,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,762), Bavaria (4,091), Baden-Württemberg (2,843).

Key figures

23,819businesses in the database
28.2per 100,000 inhabitants
46%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,76220%26.3
Bavaria4,09117%30.6
Baden-Württemberg2,84312%25.2
Lower Saxony2,2159%27.2
Hesse1,7417%27.2
Saxony1,4036%34.3
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2645%30.4
Thuringia9994%46.9
Schleswig-Holstein9024%30.5
Brandenburg8934%34.7
Saxony-Anhalt7333%33.5
Berlin5892%15.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5052%31.0
Hamburg4222%22.1
Saarland2941%29.7
Bremen1271%18.1
Germany23,819100%28.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry

Berlin589
Hamburg441
Cologne218
Munich209
Düsseldorf145
Dresden110
Nuremberg109
Leipzig108
Bremen107
Essen107
Dortmund104
Stuttgart102
Frankfurt a. Main95
Hanover94
Duisburg91

Digitalization

54% of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 23,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,762), Bavaria (4,091), Baden-Württemberg (2,843).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry?

Berlin (589), Hamburg (441), Cologne (218), Munich (209), Düsseldorf (145).

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany have a website?

46% have their own website, 43% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and ventilation – installation” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/heating-air-conditioning-and-ventilation-installation).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.