Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry are there in Germany?

more than 27,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,500 companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,396), Bavaria (5,101), Baden-Württemberg (3,652).

Key figures

27,671businesses in the database
32.7per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,39620%29.7
Bavaria5,10118%38.2
Baden-Württemberg3,65213%32.4
Lower Saxony2,4009%29.5
Hesse1,8627%29.1
Saxony1,6236%39.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3925%33.5
Schleswig-Holstein1,1064%37.4
Brandenburg1,0074%39.2
Thuringia9653%45.3
Berlin8043%20.7
Saxony-Anhalt7733%35.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5452%33.4
Hamburg5322%27.9
Saarland3161%31.9
Bremen1521%21.7
Germany27,671100%32.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry

Berlin797
Hamburg549
Munich294
Cologne252
Düsseldorf184
Nuremberg146
Stuttgart143
Bremen128
Dortmund121
Leipzig118
Essen117
Dresden114
Hanover114
Duisburg109
Wuppertal108

Digitalization

52% of companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,500 companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,396), Bavaria (5,101), Baden-Württemberg (3,652).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry?

Berlin (797), Hamburg (549), Munich (294), Cologne (252), Düsseldorf (184).

How many companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 44% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,500 companies in the “Plumbing installation” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/plumbing-installation).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.